Balkan Run 2019

Date and place: 2 June 2019, Kalofer

Organizers: Kalofer municipality, Marathon Association

Disciplines: Mountain running race. Mountain biking race.

Racing categories: Men and Women, Junior men and women up to 20, Masters men and women 40+, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70.

Track: Start – Kalofer, Hristo Botev square (600m alitude); Finish – Botev peak (2376m alt.). Running track is 19km long via Rai hut. Biking track is 37km long via Panicite area.

Track running.kmz   Track biking.kmz

Track running.gpx   Track biking.gpx 

Tracks are subject to modification in case of necessity.

Terrain: Asphalt road , macadam, touring trail.

Refreshment points running: RPR (7,5km, 850m alt.); Raj hut (15km, 1430m alt.); Botev peak.

Refreshment points biking: RPB (20km, 1600m alt.); Botev peak.

Registration: Performed in two steps:

1. A request for participation is submitted HERE until 31.5.2019;

2. A starting fee is paid according to the information received on the application.

Starting fee:

Paid until 12.05.2019: 25lv.

Paid from 13.05 until 26.5.2019: 30lv.

Paid from 27.05 until 31.5.2019: 35lv.

Paid on start: 40lv.

Winners of previous events in the Men and Women Chain are exempt from a fee with a request to submit a pre-bid.

Program:

1 June

19:00-20:00h. Registration at Hristo Botev sqaure, Kalofer;

2 June

7:45-8:30h. Registration at the start area;

9:00h. Start – simultaneous for all participants;

15:00h. Finish closed.

Eligibility: Unlimited for physically and mentally healthy people 15 to 75 YO. Participants are required to follow the marking, to observe the road traffic rules and regulations before, during and after the race. All expenses are on the account of the participants.

Entries: HERE

Rankings and Awards: Individual, in finishing order, separately for runners and cyclists. Medals and material prizes.

After finish: All runners will be transported back to Kalofer with open trucks. Bikers should return riding backwards the marked track.

Expect more information here and at the facebook event!

 Tracks

 Profile running

BR_Profile_run

 Profile biking

BR_Profile_bike

 

 

 

 

Start list

running
PlaceBIBFirst NameLast NameCategoryCityClub
1.DimitarKolevМPlovdiv
2.StefanGalibovM40
3.DeyanDimovМПловдив
4.КаменХристовМВарна
5.ТеодорБаневМСофия5 kmrun
6.TomaszHandziakМLubaczow
7.ИвайлоХаджиевM40СофияБегач
8.Milen IvanovМПлевен
9.AlexanderIvanovМСофияBegach
10.ДаниелаМаневаF45СофияТихата стъпка
11.МартинаМилковскаFСофия
12.Rusan StamenovМSofiaTaen
13.ТодорТодоровМСофияБУШИДО
14.ХристоГеоргиевМПловдив
15.Svetoslav Traykov M40SofiaBT Revilution
16.АлексейВасилевМ50Сливен
17.Валерия ЯкововаFВарна
18.МиленХристовМЯмболGirmq GTX
19.HristoGrudevМСевлиево
20.PanayotPanayotovМRuse
21.НиколаПащрапанскиМСофияTeam Skisharki
22.ВелиславЙордановМСофияСубару
23.ВелиславЙордановМСофия
24.ИванГеровМБанскоАлПиринСки
25.ГригорГроздевМВарна
26.ЯнкоДюлгеровМВарна
27.БориславДобревМВарна-
28.NikolayDeliyskiM40
29.АниКарчеваF45Варна
30.YurkaSimeonovaF50Sliven
31.ЛюбомирСпасовМ45Пазарджик
32.ChavdarSabevМSlivenтУРягитИ
33.AlekoAtanasovМ55
34.ВиолетаТотеваF45Берое
35.ГерганаБорисоваF40ГабровоГаброво
36.ГеноУвардовМПловдивMUSICPLE ORGASM
37.ЖулиянЖелезовМДобрич
38.ГерганаГърковаF20СофияGeragana1500
39.НенчоНенчевМСофияСливен
40.HristiyanIvanov МСофия
41.ИвелинаИвановаF40Стара Загора
42.ОлегПеневМСофия
43.ИвайлоДобревМСофия
44.ДесиславаКоеджиковаFВелико Търново
45.TodorKondarevМSofia
46.YordanStoilovМSofiaThe Breakfast Club
47.АлександърКоцевM70СофияСК Бояна
48.ХристоБоевМДимитровград
49.KonstantinStoyanovМSofia
50.Георги ИгнатовM40Стара Загора
51.СевдалинаКючюковаFСтара Загора
52.НиколайСтаневМДимитровград
53.СтанилДобревМ45Казанлък
54.ДжулиетИвановаF40Sevlievo-
55.Dimitar Karamihov МStara Zagora
56.AnnaSapundzhievaFSofia
57.ИлиянПочилеевМПловдив
58.TodorMadzharovМ50Стара Загора
biking
PlaceBIBFirst NameLast NameCategoryCityClub
1.ДимчоХаджиев M40sofia
2.АндрейЛюбомировM40СофияКатюша Зарата
3.ИванГърбевM40СофияCC Velocity
4.СтаниславБарболовМСофияSlow Speed Demons
5.AngelYonchovskiМВелосити
6.БорисКашеровМ45КазанлъкNESSEBAR SHOCKBLAZE
7.МирославЙордановM40Казанлък
8.ДимитърМъневМКалофер няма
volunteer
PlaceBIBFirst NameLast NameCategoryCityClub
transport from and to Sofia
PlaceBIBFirst NameLast NameCategoryCityClub
1.TomaszHandziakLubaczow
2.ДаниелаМаневаСофияТихата стъпка
3.ТеодорБаневСофия5kmrun
4.AlekoAtanasov
5.ЖулиянЖелезовДобрич
6.ГерганаГърковаСофияGeragana1500
7.ИвайлоДобревСофия
8.Александър КоцевСофияСК Бояна